Leptospirosis in Dogs


Other names: typhus dog, Stuttgart disease, Infectious Jaundice

Infection is usually caused by a virus leptospires from strain (serovar) copenhageni canicola or that a group of sera ikterohemoragi. Besides strain Pomona, and Ballum grippotyphosa have been isolated from dogs in the United States.

Infections due to canicola or copenhageni known to attack many of the dog population. Strains of leptospirosis copenhageni often menyababkan type hemorrhage and jaundice. Brown rat is the main reservoir copenhageni in America, while the dog becomes a reservoir for strains of canicola.

Clinical symptoms of
The incubation period of 5-15 days and can be attacked by dogs of various ages.On a sudden illness symptoms that are seen are lethargy, anorexia, vomiting, fever 39.5 to 40.5 ° C and accompanied by mild conjunctivitis. In the next few days the temperature dropped sharply, the animal becomes depressed, difficult breathing and thirst. In most dogs, jaundice (yellowish) with various levels to be an early sign of disease.

Dogs who suffer from more severe depression would show a deep and muscular tremors accompanied the body temperature decreases slowly until it reaches a temperature of 36 ° C, vomiting and bloody diarrhea (gastroenteritis hemorrhage), acute nephritis, sunken eyes and conjunctival blood vessels filled with blood.
Death is usually caused by kidney failure and generally occurs 5-10 days after the onset of disease. Mortality reached 10%. Cases of chronic interstitial nephritis husband's dance with different levels.

Diagnosis of disease based on clinical symptoms and necropsy findings, histologist and serological examination.

Prevention and Treatment
To reduce the likelihood of contracting leptospires advised pet owners to control of rodents and dogs are always tied, caged and vaccinate every 6-8 months to provide a protective titer to the dogs who are at high risk such as hunting dogs, and dogs for show. Dogs are often in contact with wild animals vaccinated with antigen-containing bacteria grippotyphosa and Pomona.

Treatment with antibiotics for acute infections such as tetracycline, doxycyclin and streptomycin. Doxycyclin better than tetracycline is used in patients suffering from acute nephritis. Dehydration and acidosis were treated ith give 0.17 M lactate solution administered alone or together with a solution of dextrose and high doses of vitamin B.

Copyright 2011. All rights reserved.
artist photos